(Photo by Manny Fernandes)

Trinity Kickboxing Championship IV took place on August 15, 2015 at Game Changer World in Howell, New Jersey. TKC is a fast rising promotion that has gained a reputation for putting on great amateur and professional bouts. Their fourth outing was their biggest yet.  Here are the official results of all the night's bouts.

EVENT-
Saturday, August 15, 2015
Professional, Class A and B Amateur Kickboxing

Trinity Kickboxing
Trinity - War IV
Game Changer World
798 US 9 South
Howell


BOUTS-

1
B class
Thai rules
147lbs
2x2x2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rivera
Alex Reidy (127-164) of Middletown Martial Arts vs. Brendan Sobers (144-893) of Spyda Muay Thai
Reidy 146.6 Sobers 147.8
Sobers wins unanimous decision in three rounds 30-27, 30-27 and 29-28 Rivera.


2
B class
Glory rules
240lbs
2x2x2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rivera
Aziz Alston (139-803) of Gladiator Pankration vs Cris Collazos (117-980) of Cohn Lee Kenpo
Alston 239.4 Collazos 233
Alston wins split decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28 and 28-29 Carolei


3
B class
Glory rules
126 lbs
2x2x2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rivera
Jovany Alvarez (105-558) of Apprentice MMA vs Mubashir Rana (144-870) of Level Up Gym
Alvarez 119.4 Rana. 119.2
Rana wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 30-27


4
B class
Glory rules
126lbs
2x2x2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rugilo
Tyrone Mason (120-715) of TSMMA vs Adam Carlson (144-771) of AMA Fight Club
Mason 125.6 Carlson 123.8
Mason wins unanimous decision in three rounds, all three judges 29-28.


5
B class
Thai rules
147lbs
2x2x2
Ref Colon
Judges Carolei, Rivera and Rugilo
Luis Goritti (125-603) of Impact Muay Tha vs. Keith Smith (142-992) of Cool Hearts Muay Thai camp
Goritti 145.8 Smith 147.8
Smith wins majority decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28 and 29-29 Rivera


6
B class
Glory rules
135lbs
2x2x2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rugilo
Samantha Abrams (141-222) of Thornton Martial Arts vs Melissa Gardner (144-030) of Pellegrino MMA
Abrams 136 Gardner 132.8
Gardner wins unanimous decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28 and 30-27 Carolei


7
B class
Glory rules
135lbs
2x2x2
Ref Greskiewicz
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rugilo
Danny Ramirez (137-878) of TSMAA vs Alex Ecklin (143-857) of Team Coban
Ramirez 135 Ecklin 135.6
This bout is ruled a split draw after three rounds. 29-29 Krawiec, 29-28 Rugilo (Ecklin) and 29-28 Carolei (Ramirez)


8
B class TITLE
Glory rules
147lbs
2x2x2x2x2
Ref Colon
Judges Carolei, Rivera and Rugilo
Trevor Ragin (144-844) of Combat Sports Academy vs Jaime Mendoza (127-708) of Spyda Muay Thai
Ragin 147.6 Mendoza 142.2
Ragin wins unanimous decision in five rounds 48-47, 48-47 and 49-48 Rugilo.


9
A class TITLE
Thai rules
185lbs
2x2x2x2x2
Ref Colon
Judges Krawiec, Rivera and Rugilo
Ken Jones (140-927) of Stay Fly Muay Thai vs Saidi Mohammad (137-887) of Camp Undefeated
Jones 185.2 Mohammed 184.6
Mohammed wins unanimous decision in five rounds, all three judges 50-45.


10
A class TITLE
Glory rules
175lbs
2x2x2x2x2
Ref Colon
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rivera
Paul Banasiak (143-231) of Thornton Martial Arts vs Paul Miller (129-121) of The Institute
Banasiak 174.6 Miller. 174.2
Banasiak wins via TKO fighter retirement at 2:00 of round three


11
Professional
Glory rules
155 lbs.
3x3x3
Ref Colon
Judges Carolei, Rivera and Rugilo
Anthony Montanaro (105-593) of The Institute vs. Joe Bastone (125-602) of Impact Muay Thai
Montanaro 153.6 Bastone 152
Montanaro wins via KO punch at 0:47 of round two.

12
Professional
Thai rules
135 lbs
3x3x3
Ref Colon
Judges Carolei, Krawiec and Rivera
Joseph Logan (122-981) of Stay Fly Muay Thai vs Joe Rachata (144-852) of Synergy Combat
Logan 135 Rachata 134.8
Rachata wins majority decision in three rounds 29-28, 29-28 and 29-29 Carolei


STAFF-

Referees Justin Greskiewicz and Scott Colon

Judges Willie Rivera, Prairie Rugilo, Donnie Carolei and Henry Krawiec

Ringside Physician Dr. Dave King

Medical Inspector Joe Pinto

Timekeeper Fred Blumstein

Scorekeeper Ellen Rubin

Inspectors Adrian Castro, Jay Esperon, Gary Gudzak, Kevin Jones, Jaime Phillips, Mike Morrison, Darryl Porter and Rob Suchocki

Share/Save/Bookmark

Poll

Is Jon Jones the Greatest LHW of All Time?

Kimbo Now and Then

  • Kimbo Boxing
  • Kimbo Street Fight
Could Cris Cyborg Beat You in a Fight?

MMA's Ultimate Shit Talker: Chael Sonnen or Nick Diaz?